Accident RAF 2000 GTX-SE G-BXKM, Friday 2 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 April 2021
Time:12:57 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic RAF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RAF 2000 GTX-SE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BXKM
MSN: PFA G/13-1291
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Subaru EJ22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitby, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whitby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to RAF 2000 GTX-SE, G-BXKM: Collision with trees on take off, Whitby, North Yorkshire. The AAIB Final Report was published on 8 July 2021, and the following is an excderpt from it...

"The pilot and passenger were departing on a takeoff heading of 250° from a field mostly enclosed by a plantation of trees. The weather conditions were good with a 15 kt wind from 270°. The gyroplane was close to the maximum takeoff weight. After becoming airborne, the pilot continued to build speed whilst just above the ground. He reported he was running out of field when, with approximately 50 mph of speed, he had to pull up to clear the trees.

Once above the trees, the aircraft “sank” and the landing gear caught the top of a tree bringing the aircraft to a rapid halt; it fell to the ground vertically with the rotor slowing the descent as it caught on the foliage. The aircraft came to rest on its side amongst the trees. The pilot and passenger received only cuts and bruises and were able to exit the aircraft unaided, but the aircraft sustained significant damage.

The pilot did not report any issues with the aircraft prior to contact with the trees but he advised that, with the takeoff at close to the maximum weight and not quite fully into wind, the aircraft had built up speed slowly. He also considered it possible that the aircraft “sank” after the pull up to clear the trees because it encountered a “wind rotor” from the windward side of the plantation and that he was “flying behind the power curve” at that point.

=Damage Sustained to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report: "Substantial damage to rotor blades, hoses and pipes; bent hub bar, rotor head, control rods, wheel fork and a detached wheel"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/60c22033d3bf7f4bd534534a/RAF_2000_GTX-SE_G-BXKM_07-21.pdf
2. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/344313/G-BXKM
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-BXKM
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001296054.html