Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD463, Monday 4 October 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 October 1943
Time:22:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JD463
MSN: VR-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cour-sur-Heure, Ham-sur-Heure-Nalinnes, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, County Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:37 hrs for an operation against Frankfurt-am-Main in Germany.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the crew of Leutnant Josef Nabrich & Feldwebel Fritz Habicht of the 3./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.

The plane was fatally hit and only one pilot was able to jump: Canadian bomb aimer Sergeant Wilfried Renner. He evaded capture and was liberated 3 September 1944 by American forces.
Sgt Arthur Fare, the 28-year-old pilot; Sgt George Chapman, navigator (aged 23); Sgt William Boyce, radio operator (aged 22); Sgt George Beach, rear turret gunner (aged 23); Sgt Cyril Winterbottom, flight engineer (aged 20) and F/Sgt Robert Paddison, the Canadian tail gunner (aged 25), were buried at Gosselies Communal Cemetery.

Sources:

https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/halifax-te-cour-sur-heure
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
Google Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD463&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact