Accident Druine D.31 Turbulent (mod.) G-AREZ, Thursday 8 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 July 2021
Time:17:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Druine D.31 Turbulent (mod.)
Owner/operator:Turbulent Flying Group
Registration: G-AREZ
MSN: PFA 561
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Volkswagen 1834
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Easterton Glider Field, near Birnie, Elgin, Moray -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Easterton Glider Field, near Birnie, Elgin, Moray
Destination airport:Easterton Glider Field, near Birnie, Elgin, Moray
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Druine D.31 Turbulent (modified) crashed at Easterton Glider Field, near Birnie, Elgin after a reported engine power loss and was completely destroyed. The engine failed shortly after takeoff. The pilot began a left turn to avoid trees ahead, but the aircraft stalled in the turn and struck the ground. During the touchdown the aircraft broke up and the pilot sustained serious injuries.

UPDATE: The incident was the subject of an AAIB report (see link #1) published on 10 February 2022, and the following is an excerpt from that report...

The aircraft had flown earlier in the day for approximately 55 minutes and that flight was routine with no evidence of any issues with the engine. For the accident flight a witness saw the aircraft start up, conduct engine run up checks and taxi out. All of these appeared and sounded normal. The pilot reported that the engine started easily and that oil pressure registered immediately. The pilot allowed the engine to warm up for between five and eight minutes before conducting the power checks. He stated that during the warm-up and power checks all indications were normal and he noticed no issues with the aircraft.

The chocks were then removed, and the pilot taxied to the threshold of Runway 26 with the carburettor heat on. He stated that his routine was to taxy with carburettor heat on and turn it off during the pre-takeoff checks. After completing the takeoff checks the pilot selected full power and during the acceleration checked that the engine and airspeed indications were all normal. The witness saw the aircraft start its takeoff roll but it was soon lost to sight behind a building. At that point the witness left the airfield in his car.

The aircraft lifted off at 48 mph but the pilot held the aircraft close to the ground to accelerate to 64 mph to improve the subsequent climb rate. At approximately 150 ft agl and with the aircraft approaching the airfield boundary the pilot reported that the engine suddenly stopped. He immediately lowered the nose to maintain flying speed. The terrain ahead was undulating, planted with trees and, in the pilot’s view, unsuitable for any forced landing.

The pilot began a left turn, using 20º to 30⁰ angle of bank, but was concerned that the manoeuvre carried an increased risk of stalling. As he commenced the turn, he switched off the ignition and fuel supply to the engine.

The pilot stated that, during the turn, the aircraft stalled at approximately 50 ft agl and there was a significant left wing drop. The pilot applied full right rudder to attempt to control the roll attitude. The aircraft then struck the ground in an approximately wings level and nose-down attitude. The pilot estimated the time from the engine failure to touch down was 8 to 10 seconds. After the aircraft struck the ground, the pilot believes he was unconscious for a number of seconds. When he regained consciousness, he recognised the severity of the situation.

The fuselage had broken at the front of the cockpit, though the pilot had remained secure in his five-point harness. He managed to release his harness and was then able to crawl clear of the wreckage and telephone the witness who had seen his departure.

As the witness was driving home, the pilot of the aircraft phoned to say that he had been in an accident and was on the ground at the end of the runway. The witness, who is a doctor, returned to the airfield and went to the site of the accident to assist the pilot. He called the emergency services.

Ground ambulances arrived approximately 10 minutes after the 999 call and then, due to the extent of the pilot’s injuries, an air ambulance was called, arriving 35 minutes after the initial call. The pilot was transferred by air to the major trauma unit at Aberdeen Royal Infirmary

=AAIB Conclusion:=
The engine suffered a total loss of power at low altitude, the cause of which was not positively determined. During a manoeuvre to avoid obstacles, the aircraft stalled and control was lost. The pilot suffered serious injuries during the touchdown and the aircraft was damaged beyond economic repair.

=Damage to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report: Engine separated from aircraft and aircraft broken in two. Damaged beyond economic repair"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27459
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/61dec83fd3bf7f054db937d6/Druine_D.31_Turbulent__modified__G-AREZ_02-22.pdf
2. https://www.pressandjournal.co.uk/fp/news/moray/3297058/man-taken-to-hospital-after-light-aircraft-crash-lands-on-elgin-airfield/
3. https://www.pressandjournal.co.uk/fp/news/aberdeenshire/3299086/investigation-into-elgin-light-aircraft-crash-launched/
4. https://www.northern-scot.co.uk/news/man-55-taken-to-hospital-after-crash-at-highland-gliding-c-244127/
5. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-north-east-orkney-shetland-57782221
6. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=119100
7. https://metar-taf.com/nl/airport/GB-0441
8. https://www.airhistory.net/photos/0239287

Images:

Photo: AAIB

Media:

Wreckage of Druine D.31 Turbulent G-AREZ post accident (top left picture)