Incident Mil Mi-35 , Thursday 8 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 July 2021
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-35
Owner/operator:Air Force of Zimbabwe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chitungwiza -   Zimbabwe
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kutanga Range, Kwekwe
Destination airport:Manyame Air Force Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Zimbabwe Mil Mi-35 helicopter made an emergency landing in Chitungwiza after a technical malfunction of the helicopter. The crew (2 pilots) and five technicians were not injured.

Sources:

https://iharare.com/air-force-helicopter-crash-lands-in-chitungwiza-after-developing-fault-mid-air/
https://www.herald.co.zw/air-force-crew-averts-disaster/
https://bulawayo24.com/index-id-news-sc-local-byo-205946.html

Media: