Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan , Wednesday 7 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 July 2021
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Ryan Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:between Bethel and Aniak -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Bethel
Destination airport:Aniak
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A passenger tried to crash a Cessna 208B Caravan midflight by taking over control of the airplane. The attempt failed and the passenger was restrained.

Sources:

https://www.alaskapublic.org/2021/07/08/troopers-passengers-safe-after-18-year-old-tries-to-crash-commercial-plane-in-southwest-alaska/