Accident Eurocopter AS 365N3 Dauphin 2 EC-JDQ, Sunday 11 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 July 2021
Time:c 02:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 365N3 Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:Eliance opf Servicio de Vigilancia Aduanera
Registration: EC-JDQ
MSN: 6679
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mediterranean, E of Algeciras, Cádiz -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Algeciras, Cádiz
Destination airport:Algeciras, Cádiz
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Eurocopter AS 365N3 Dauphin 2, registration EC-JQD, was providing customs surveillance services in the area of the Strait of Gibraltar, with three people on board, a commander, co-pilot and a customs surveillance agent.
The helicopter fell into the sea in the course of an operation to intercept a vessel, suspected to be involved in drug trafficking.
The commander and co-pilot left the aircraft under their own power and rescued the customs officer when they realised that he had not surfaced.
A Customs Surveillance Service boat in the area approached the crash site and took the three occupants of the helicopter on board.
Subsequently, they were transferred as soon as possible to the port of Sotogrande (Cádiz), where the death of the Customs Surveillance Agent was confirmed.
The aircraft was salvaged by a Maritime Rescue Service vessel and transferred to the port of Algeciras (Cádiz).

Causes / Contributing Factors:
The investigation has concluded that the cause of the accident was the performance of an abrupt maneuver at low altitude and with reduced visibility, not contemplated in the Operations Manual (Operating Procedures for the Customs Surveillance Service).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-030/2021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.europasur.es/campo-de-gibraltar/muere-ocupante-helicoptero-aduanas-persecucion-mar_0_1591341066.html
https://www.elestrechodigital.com/2021/07/11/un-helicoptero-de-vigilancia-aduanera-cae-al-mar-frente-a-la-costa-de-sotogrande/
https://www.20minutos.es/noticia/4760469/0/muere-funcionario-servicio-vigilancia-aduanera-caer-helicoptero-estrecho/
https://www.lavanguardia.com/sucesos/20210711/7592914/mure-funcionario-aduanas-helicoptero-narcotrafico.html
https://then24.com/2021/07/11/jose-luis-the-married-customs-agent-with-children-killed-while-chasing-drug-traffickers-by-helicopter/
https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2021/a-030-2021
https://aerossurance.com/helicopters/blinded-by-light-spanish-customs-as365-crashed-during-night-time-hot-pursuit/

Location

Media: