Wirestrike Incident Ultramagic M-105 G-WILB, Saturday 10 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 July 2021
Time:c. 20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ultramagic M-105
Owner/operator:Nottingham and Derby Hot Air Balloon Club
Registration: G-WILB
MSN: 105/161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nags Head Pub, 37 Low Street, Sutton-in-Ashfield, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Bramcote Hills Park, Ilkeston Rd, Bramcote NG9 3JT
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A hot air balloon crash-landed next to the Nags Head pub in Sutton-in-Ashfield, Nottinghamshire. All four POB OK. According to a local newspaper report ("Nottingham Post" 11 July 2021 - see link #2):

"The pilot of a hot air balloon that landed in Sutton-in-Ashfield town centre described it as a “once in a lifetime” incident. Pilot Andrew Davidson and three passengers were on board when it landed next to Idlewells Shopping Centre in the town centre on Saturday night, July 10.

Mr Davidson, 69, has been a balloon navigator for more than 35 years and said these sorts of incidents very rarely occur. The group took off from Bramcote Park and planned to fly for an hour and land in the open countryside. Instead, the aircraft was forced into a surprise landing right next to the the Nags Head pub due to a lack of fuel. He said:

“That is a once in a lifetime for me – it is a most unusual event. It was a forced landing; in other words, you don’t choose to land in that particular location. Briefly, I was already looking for fields to land in and found nothing suitable and so I found myself flying over Sutton-in-Ashfield with insufficient fuel to clear the built-up area.“In Sutton-in-Ashfield there are playing fields and school fields and I was aiming initially to land in one of those, but the balloon didn’t track exactly in the right direction, so I found myself over streets and houses rather than fields. The only way to stop the balloon was to hit the far wall of the shopping centre, so we hit the far wall at about five miles per hour. We have to avoid livestock; we have to avoid power lines and we have to avoid standing crop if possible. Almost always you can find a field that you can land in, I was just unable to do so on that occasion.”

The journey was undertaken by members of a private balloon group called the Nottingham and Derby Hot Air Balloon Club. Officers from British Transport Police spotted the balloon coming down and rushed to the scene. They provided first aid to those involved that needed it, with one woman on board bumping her nose during the landing.

The BTP Nottinghamshire account’s tweet shortly after said: “Now this isn’t something that happens very often. Whilst on patrol officers have witnessed a hot air balloon crashing in Sutton in Ashfield town centre. Officers have assisted with first aid, before helping get the balloon under control. #unexpected.”

One person suffered minor injuries in the incident, police confirmed. The force later said it had treated a “possible broken nose”, “broken roof tiles” and a “damaged drainage pipe”.

Sources:

1. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-nottinghamshire-57795523
2. https://www.nottinghampost.com/news/nottingham-news/pilot-explains-hot-air-balloon-5637743
3. https://www.express.co.uk/news/uk/1461162/nottinghamshire-news-sutton-in-ashfield-hot-air-balloon-crash-british-transport-police
4. https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-9777721/Hot-air-balloon-crashes-pub-Nottingham-punters-sipped-pints-night-Euros-final.html
5. https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/15551417/hot-air-balloon-crashes-pub-nottinghamshire/
6. https://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/home-news/hot-air-balloon-crash-nottinghamshire-b1882091.html
7. https://metro.co.uk/2021/07/11/nottinghamshire-hot-air-balloon-crashes-into-pub-in-town-centre-14906916/
8. www.facebook.com/100058467862733/videos/891331394755302/
9. https://westbridgfordwire.com/hot-air-balloon-crashes-into-nottinghamshire-pub/
10. https://s3.eu-west-2.amazonaws.com/abpic-media-eu-production/pictures/full_size_0335/1503213-large.jpg (photo)
11. Video of accident: https://flipboard.com/video/stringershub/0a1b6df949

Media: