Accident North American Harvard Mk II 3000, Sunday 28 June 1942
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 June 1942
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk II
Owner/operator:13 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 3000
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over lake Memphre Magog 2 miles north of Newport Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF St. Hubert
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot on solo flight while on advanced flying course, flew low over water and lost situational awereness crashing into surface of lake. Cause of death listed as concussion and drowning.
Pilot was R/127912 LAC Roy Nelson Pate (RCAF)

Sources:

https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2266030
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=127912&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_3000_3049_detailed.html

Images: