Accident Bell 412HP EC-MTS, Sunday 11 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 July 2021
Time:20:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412HP
Owner/operator:Rotorsun opf Gobierno de Aragón
Registration: EC-MTS
MSN: 36050
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:12463 hours
Engine model:Pratt Whitney PT6T-3DF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ejea de los Caballeros -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Ejea de los Caballeros
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Bell 412 helicopter, registration EC-MTS, which was at its usual base at Ejea de los Caballeros (Zaragoza), was mobilised to assist in extinguishing a fire that had broken out at a landfill site near the same town.
The helicopter took off from the base with a total of 12 people on board, 10 brigade members and 2 pilots. It left the brigade in the northern area of the fire and proceeded to the Estanca el Gancho reservoir, to the south of the municipality of Ejea de los Caballeros, to load water.
The crew proceeded to carry out the water loading and release test, during which there were warnings of over-torque and low main rotor revolutions. After releasing the water, the warnings disappeared and the crew managed to lift the helicopter a few metres above the reservoir. Immediately afterwards, the low main rotor speed warning reappeared and the helicopter began to descend, finally impacting the water.
The helicopter floated for a few seconds, but then flipped over on its left side. The two pilots exited the aircraft under their own power without damage or injury.

Causes/contributing factors
The cause of the accident was an in-flight loss of control of the helicopter following the disconnection of the main driveshaft from the combining gearbox due to a loss of integrity in the six threaded joints that held them together. This, in turn, occurred because at least one of them had been operating without a self-locking nut, and the remainder were in a deteriorated state due to loss of tightening torque.
The following main driveshaft maintenance instructions and practices are considered possible contributing factors to the accident:
• The reuse of threaded joint elements.
• The lack of a tare torque check, as a requirement for the reuse of the nuts, in the maintenance procedure.
• The operator's tare torque verification practices.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-031/2021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.elperiodicodearagon.com/aragon/2021/07/11/helicoptero-cae-agua-cinco-villas-54916097.html
https://twitter.com/aaffaragon/status/1412518916858040327/photo/2
https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2021/a-031-2021

History of this aircraft

ex D-HAJO, C-GIHK, VT-HGG, B-66188, VH-CFT

Location

Media: