Incident KAI KUH-1M Medeon , Monday 12 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 July 2021
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic SURN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
KAI KUH-1M Medeon
Owner/operator:Republic of Korea Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pocheon G 217 Airport (QJP/RKRO) -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pocheon G 217 Airport (QJP/RKRO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Republic of Korea Army KAI KUH-1M Medeon ambulance helicopter, operated by the 60th Aviation Corps, 1 Aviation Company, made an emergency landing at Pocheon G 217 Airport (QJP/RKRO).
The five occupants were injured, two seriously. The helicopter came to rest on its side, and the tail of the helicopter was partly destroyed.

Sources:

http://m.koreaherald.com/view.php?ud=20210712000748
http://www.koreaherald.com/view.php?ud=20210712000748
https://en.yna.co.kr/view/AEN20210712005551315