Incident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo C-GGQU, Sunday 11 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 July 2021
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Imperial Metal Industries Inc
Registration: C-GGQU
MSN: 31-155
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Taylorville Municipal Airport (TAZ/KTAZ), IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocala-Taylor Field, FL (OCF/KOCF)
Destination airport:Taylorville Municipal Airport, IL (KTAZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to a soybean field while on approach to Taylorville Municipal Airport (TAZ/KTAZ), Christian County, Illinois, after an apparent dual power loss event. The sole occupant was uninjured.

According to FlightAware, the airplane arrived in the vicinity of TAZ about 11:30L. It then maneuvered in the close proximity of the airport for 30 minutes before the end of data. At that time it had been airborne for 4 hours 36 minutes.

A distress call was received 11:50. Christian County sheriff Bruce Kettelkamp said that the landing gear was down, but the pilot was getting a signal that it "wasn't locked."

METAR KTAZ 111655Z AUTO 00000KT 10SM SCT014 OVC031 22/20 A2987 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT NW

The airplane flew again three days later.

Sources:

https://www.sj-r.com/story/news/2021/07/11/pilot-made-emergency-landing-field-near-taylorville-il/7932942002/
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=18519&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CGGQU/history/20210711/1224Z/KOCF/KTAZ
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=c05635&lat=39.405&lon=-89.390&zoom=10.1&showTrace=2021-07-11
https://taylorvilledailynews.com/local-news/580643

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/520/520121.jpg (photo)

Media: