Accident Aveko VL-3 D-MPCS, Tuesday 9 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 July 2019
Time:11:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic VL3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aveko VL-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MPCS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Locarno (LSZL) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saarmund Airfield (EDCS)
Destination airport:Locarno Airport (ZJI/LSZL)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 9 July 2019, the pilot flew the single-engine microlight aircraft registered as D-MPCS, from Saarmund airfield (EDCS) in Germany to Locarno (LSZL). After an uneventful flight, he commenced the approach to LSZL's hard-surface runway 26R and, as usual, first extended the landing gear and then the flaps. According to the pilot, the landing gear indicator for both main landing gears and the nose gear changed from red to green, which corresponds to the indicator for an extended and locked landing gear.
The landing flare was normal, as was the subsequent landing at 11:21 a.m. on Runway 26R, which was first on the main landing gear. The pilot stated that he could also feel the nose wheel touching down on the runway due to a slight imbalance in the wheel.
As he applied the wheel brakes, the nose gear slowly began to buckle. He immediately moved the electric landing gear switch briefly up to the position for a retracted landing gear and back down to the position for an extended landing gear. This was to activate the hydraulics for the landing gear system to counteract the buckling of the nose gear. However, this did not succeed, so that the propeller touched the ground and the aircraft came to a standstill on the front fuselage floor, dragging a short distance on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

STSB