Incident Slipstream Revelation N454RS, Saturday 10 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 July 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GSIS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Slipstream Revelation
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N454RS
MSN: RE00/0012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cochise County near Douglas, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, an experimental Richard F Stumphauser amateur built Slipstream Revelation, sustained substantial damage subsequent to the ensuing forced landing and noseover to high desert terrain in Cochise County near Douglas, Arizona.
The two occupants onboard the airplane were not injured.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N454RS.html

http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2012/10/stumpfhauser-richard-f-slipstream.html
http://slipstream-aircraft.com/models/

Location