Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-79, Monday 15 March 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:31 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-79
MSN: (ex.EL243)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea near Dobu Island, Milne Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-79 (ex.EL243) 31 Sqdn.RAAF
Takeoff at 04:35 hrs for mission. Shot down by Japanese anti-aircraft fire. Crashed into sea near Dobu Island while on shipping strike. 15/03/1943.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.400094) Albert Ernest LONGONI (pilot) RAAF - killed
Sgt (Aus.40706) Arthur Robert DALE (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm