Incident Sikorsky UH-60M Black Hawk 10-20241, Thursday 15 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 July 2021
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60M Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 10-20241
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bucharest -   Romania
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP)
Destination airport:Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In the morning of July 15, 2021, a formation of few Romanian Air Force helicopters and three US Army Black Hawk helicopters were involved in a training flight above Bucharest, Romania. According to witnesses, one of the Black Hawks started a rapid descent after passing the monument on Aviatorilor Avenue. After that, the helicopter touched two street light poles (at least one being knocked down) and landed in Charles de Gaulle Place. The cause of the forced landing is unknown.

Sources:

https://boardingpass.ro/video-un-black-hawk-us-army-a-aterizat-de-urgenta-in-piata-charles-de-gaulle-din-bucuresti/
https://fb.watch/v/FJFRSFG_/
https://www.romania-insider.com/index.php/black-hawk-helicopter-emergency-landing-bucharest
https://www.reuters.com/world/europe/us-black-hawk-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-downtown-bucharest-2021-07-15
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10220948 (Photo from the incident)