Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon C-FGPC, Wednesday 14 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 July 2021
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FGPC
MSN: 18503593
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fraser River, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prince George Airport, BC (YXS/CYXS)
Destination airport:Mackenzie Airport, BC (CYZY)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered float-equipped Cessna 185F, departed Prince George International Airport (CYXS), BC to Mackenzie (CYZY), BC with 2 persons on board. The flight was occurring under special VFR with forest fire smoke in the area limiting the visibility to 2 1/4 sm.
Upon departure, the visibility deteriorated as the aircraft climbed. CYXS ATC asked the pilot to deviate their heading to accommodate inbound traffic. The deviation placed the aircraft in an area with even less visibility so the pilot elected to descend and follow the Fraser River northbound. As the river became more difficult to follow, the pilot elected to land on it. The landing gear had not been retracted after take off and upon touchdown the aircraft flipped over. Both occupants
managed to egress the overturned aircraft and climb onto one of the floats while waiting for rescue.
The pilot received minor injuries and the passenger received serious injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://canadianaviationnews.wordpress.com/2021/07/15/prince-george-rcmp-respond-to-floatplane-crash-in-the-fraser-river/
TSB