Accident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260C/W RR.15-21, Tuesday 6 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260C/W
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration: RR.15-21
MSN: 33-003/365
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bang Phli district -   Thailand
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 10 km from Bang Na-Trat higway in tambon Raja Theva. Three occupants escaped.

Note: registration not confirmed (RR.15-21 w/o, unknown date), but likely a 260C/W variant (three-seater), 260MT used as a two seater trainer version. Only one 260C/W w/o

Sources:

Thai Aviation
Scramble