Accident Mooney M20J 201 N4474H, Thursday 15 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 July 2021
Time:11:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4474H
MSN: 24-0744
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Dinsmore Airport (D63), Dinsmore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dinsmore Airport, CA (D63)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 15, 2021, at 1154 Pacific daylight time, a Mooney M20J airplane, N4474H, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Dinsmore Airport (D63), Dinsmore, California. The pilot, pilot-rated passenger, and two other passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

A witness who was near the departure airport reported observing the airplane circle the area, land on the runway, and stop at the midpoint of the runway. At that time, three people disembarked from the airplane, one of whom walked around the airplane. All three people then boarded the airplane, and the airplane taxied toward the approach end of the runway. The witness observed the airplane take off and stated that the airplane appeared to have rotated just short of the displaced runway threshold. The witness stated that the airplane “barely cleared the fence” and that the rotation was not smooth. Subsequently, the airplane impacted trees just beyond the departure end of the runway, where a postimpact fire ensued.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the intake camlobes were worn and exhibited a rounded (instead of an elliptical) shape. The corresponding tappets for the intake cam lobes were galled. The alteration of the camlobe profile will in turn alter the amount and duration of the intake valves opening, thus negatively affecting power output. As a result, takeoff and climb performance would be directly affected. Although the extent of the degradation to the accident engine's power output could not be determined from the available evidence, the degradation was likely sufficient to cause a partial loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The airplane’s degraded engine performance due to wear to the intake cam lobes, which diminished the airplane’s takeoff and climb performance, resulting in a subsequent collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21FA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://kymkemp.com/2021/07/15/airplane-crash-at-dinsmore-airport-fire-spreading/
https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.sandiegouniontribune.com/news/california/story/2021-07-15/multiple-people-dead-in-california-small-plane-crash%3f_amp=true
https://krcrtv.com/north-coast-news/eureka-local-news/multiple-fatalities-occur-in-plane-crash-at-dinsmore-airport

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=103489
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N4474H

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/449/001449258.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Media: