Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk X A19-181, Tuesday 22 August 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 August 1944
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk X
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-181
MSN: (ex.LZ322)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.X A19-181 (ex.LZ322) Coded EH-L.
Hit pole after brake failure, RAAF Coomalie NT taxiway returning from escort sortie. 22/08/1944
Crew:
F/O (Aus.406722) Robert Benned LASSCOCK (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.435222) John Murray BRODERICK (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
ORB 31 Sqdn RAAF