Mid-air collision Accident MiG-21UM , Tuesday 28 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 February 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21UM
Owner/operator:27 GwIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 km of Usharal Air Base, Almaty Oblast -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Usharal Air Base (UAAL)
Destination airport:Usharal Air Base (UAAL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two MiG-21UM of 27 GvIAP collided with the ground while doing Air Combat Training, 20 km of Usharal Air Base, Almaty Oblast. Major A.V. Vinogradov and Lt Col A.S. Baladin was killed.

Sources:

http://www.v3let.ru/component/content/article/11-glavnoemenu/601-balandin.html
http://ru.esosedi.org/KZ/ALM/7061442/aviabaza_uch_aral/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Usharal_Airport