Accident Sikorsky MH-60S Knighthawk 165760, Friday 16 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 July 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60S Knighthawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 165760
MSN: 70-2661
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hogue Mountain south of Boundary Peak, Mono County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained unreported damage subsequent to the high altitude impact with mountainous terrain near Hogue Mountain south of Boundary Peak in Mono County, California.
The four crew onboard the military helicopter were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.navy.mil/Press-Office/Press-Releases/display-pressreleases/Article/2698224/navy-helicopter-crew-rescued-after-crash-near-mt-hogue-ca/linkId/100000055755496/
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/28241/