Accident Cessna U-17A (185E) , Wednesday 19 December 1979
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 December 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U-17A (185E)
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Navy (RTN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Phom Kiri district -   Thailand
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in Kao Yai, Phom Kiri district, Nakhon Si Thamarath province. Wreckage found SEP 89 with four bodies.

Sources:

Thai Aviation