Accident Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat N8422K, Monday 19 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 July 2021
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Thompson Aero Inc
Registration: N8422K
MSN: 80B
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Honeywell TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West of Amana Airport (C11), Amana, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Amana, IA
Destination airport:Amana, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the agricultural airplane reported that the airplane's engine lost power shortly after takeoff. The airplane settled into the corn field off the departure end of the runway and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to its left wing and fuselage.
All three propeller blades exhibited aft bending, bending opposite rotation, twisting toward low pitch and chordwise/rotational scoring predominately on the camber side which was consistent with impact at low power. Examination of the engine revealed a discontinuity in the drive system consisting of a broken torsion shaft. The broken torsion shaft is indicative of the engine operating at the time of impact. Examination of the fuel control unit and the propeller governor did not reveal any anomalies. No anomalies were found with respect to the engine, propeller, fuel control unit, or propeller governor that would explain the reported loss of engine power.
Based on the results of testing and examination, the reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA329
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA329
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N8422K

Location

Images:

Photo: Iowa County Sheriff's Office