Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire Mk 3 17041, Tuesday 23 May 1950
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire Mk 3
Owner/operator:421 (Red Indian) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 17041
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chatham, the city of Miramichi, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Chatham, NB
Destination airport:RCAF Chatham
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A 421 Sqn pilot became lost on a local night VFR navigation training flight. Having finally determined where he was, the Vampire ran out of fuel at 30,000 ft. and 90 miles from RCAF Chatham NB. There had not been a successful bail out of an RCAF Vampire at that time, and considering the densely wooded terrain and sparse population, the pilot made the decision to glide to Chatham. Unfortunately, the aircraft stalled a few miles short of the runway and impacted a field and trees. The cockpit broke away but the pilot miraculously walked out with minor scratches. Vampire 17041 was written off.

Sources:

RCAF Accident Investigation Branch, Crash Comment, Apr-May-Jun 1950 (Pg 2)
421 Squadron History, Canada’s Wings, Pg 31
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_Vampire_III.html