Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DE531, Tuesday 28 May 1946
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:2 EFTS RAF
Registration: DE531
MSN: 85511
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manningford ALG, 2 miles south east of Pewsey, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manningford ALG, Pewsey, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DeHavilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85511. Taken on charge as DE531 at 45 MU Kinloss 4.4.42. To 122 Squadron, Fairlop, Essex 24.11.42; to Hornchurch, Essex 12.42. Crashed 26.1.43; to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 6.2.43; to 10 MU Hullavington 6.3.43 after completion of repairs. To 2 EFTS Worcester 15.3.43; to RAF Yatesbury 7.45

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28.5.46 when crashed at Manningford ALG (Auxiliary Landing Ground), 2 miles South East of Pewsey, Wiltshire

The instructor was demonstrating to the Pupil Pilot under training how to handle a forced landing. However, the Instructor did not make allowance for the prevailing gusty weather condtions. When the Tiger Moth was caught in a downdraught, the Instructor opened up the throttle in order to increase engine power, and start to climb. Unfortunately, the engine failed to respond and accelerate immediately. The Tiger Moth continued to sink towards the ground, struck a hedge, tipped onto its nose, and then overturned. Formally Struck off Charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E) 4.6.46.

From May 1946, Tiger Moth-equipped 2 EFTS at RAF Yatesbury started operating its aircraft from Manningford, and continued to do so until April 1947, when the then-former airfield was de-requisitioned and was returned to agricultural use. The farmers wasted little time in removing the majority of the airfield infrastructure although one of the Extra Over Blister hangars was used for hay/straw storage and remained beside the road into the 1960s.

Manningford is a civil parish in Wiltshire, England. The parish includes the villages of Manningford Abbots, Manningford Bohune and Manningford Bruce, and the hamlet of Manningford Bohune Common, together known as the Manningfords.The parish is in the Vale of Pewsey which carries the upper section of the Salisbury Avon. Pewsey is about 2 miles (3.2 km) to the northeast

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.42 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.147
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p855.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20DE531
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manningford
8. https://dunxc2.wixsite.com/pypard/alton-barnes
9. https://altonsandhoneystreet.org.uk/village-history.html