Accident Vickers Warwick Mk V LM791, Tuesday 28 May 1946
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1946
Time:day
Type:Vickers Warwick Mk V
Owner/operator:JASS RAF
Registration: LM791
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ballykelly, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ballykelly, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:RAF Ballykelly, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland
Narrative:
Vickers Warwick Mk.V LM791, JASS (Joint Anti-Submarine School), RAF Ballykelly, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland. Written off in a flying accident on final approach to RAF Ballykelly 28 May 1946.

The pilot allowed the aircraft to undershoot the runway on final approach to RAF Ballykelly, and the aircraft's undercarriage struck a three-inch high step at the threshold of the runway. This caused the undercarriage of Warwick LM791 to collapse. The aircraft then ran onto the runway, slid along the runway, severely damaging the underside of the aircraft. Sparks from this incident started a fire, a leaking fuel tank ignited, and Warwick LM791 was burnt out.

Despite being written off as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E) as "damaged beyond repair" due to being destroyed by fire, all six crew escaped safely and uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.44. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft LA100-LZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.151
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Ballykelly#Post-war