Incident Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV N2911P, Tuesday 20 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 July 2021
Time:c. 15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2911P
MSN: 28R-7918216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Erie International Airport/Tom Ridge Field (ERI/KERI), Erie, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erie International Airport, PA (ERI/KERI)
Destination airport:Erie International Airport, PA (ERI/KERI)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV made a wheels up landing at Erie International Airport/Tom Ridge Field (ERI/KERI), Erie, Pennsylvania.
Both occupants escaped unhurt

Sources:

https://www.erienewsnow.com/story/44344922/small-plane-crashlands-at-erie-international-airport
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N2911P
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2911P/history/20210701/0319Z
FAA
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:5721306951677::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:21-JUL-21,PIPER

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/2e9bd63c38de858c762aeac73edb270af8b49b80 (photo)