Loss of control Accident Van's RV-3 N3S, Wednesday 21 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 July 2021
Time:12:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3S
MSN: 292
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1118 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville Municipal Airport (IJX/KIJX), Jacksonville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warrensburg-Skyhaven Airport, MO (KRCM)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just purchased the airplane and was landing after completing his first leg of a cross-country flight. The pilot stated that he flared the airplane too early and it bounced twice on the runway. The pilot then elected to perform a go-around; however, he forgot to retract the flaps. The pilot applied full engine power, the airplane turned to the left, and stalled over the grass terrain adjacent to the runway. The airplane impacted terrain, came to rest upright, and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing, The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare during landing which resulted in an attempted go-around, loss of control, and aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA332
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3S

Location

Images:

Photo (c): Jacksonville Fire Department