Loss of control Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver Mk I (L-20A) N68080, Monday 19 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 July 2021
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver Mk I (L-20A)
Owner/operator:Branch River Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N68080
MSN: 694
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:P & W R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lower American Creek, AK
Destination airport:Hammersly Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while in a climb, approaching a mountain pass, he 'felt' that the floatplane was not climbing sufficiently to safely clear the terrain. He extended the flaps and initiated a turn to the right, and 'feeling a stall and loss of control imminent', he applied full power. Subsequently, the floatplane stalled and impacted the ground sustaining substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the floatplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the floatplane's critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA062
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N68080

Location