Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A19-122, Friday 2 April 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 April 1943
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Registration: A19-122
MSN: (ex.JL838)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:102
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: 480 miles southeast of Bermuda at position 28.05N, 57.30W. -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Liverpol (UK)
Destination airport:Sydney (Aust.)
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-122 (ex.JL838) RAAF Lost at Sea 02/04/43
Beaufighter JL839, JL838, JL837, T5337 intended as A19-121, A19-122, A19-123, A19-124, respectively, lost at sea en route (along with 10 Ansons) on SS Melbourne Star, 2 April 1943
M.V. Melbourne Star
She was on a voyage from Liverpool and the Clyde to Cristobal, Panama and Australia with 8,285 tons of Government stores and general cargo, including torpedoes and ammunition.
At 08:23 hrs on 2 April 1943 the unescorted Melbourne Star (Master James Bennett Hall) was hit by three of four torpedoes from U-129 about 480 miles southeast of Bermuda at position 28.05N, 57.30W. The ship blew up and sank in less than 2 minutes. Only eleven survivors managed to rescue themselves on two Carley floats and were questioned by the Germans, who offered no assistance.
The master, 70 crew members, eleven gunners and 31 passengers were lost.
Four crewmen (Greaser William Best, Greaser William Burns, Ordinary Seaman Ronald Nunn and Able Seaman Leonard White) in the second raft drifted for 38 days until they were rescued by a Catalina aircraft (VP-63 USN/P-6, pilot 1stLt Rex Knorr) about 250 miles from its base on Bermuda.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
https://uboat.net/allies/merchants/ship/2841.html