Accident Beechcraft AT-10 2144, Wednesday 23 August 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 August 1944
Time:
Type:Beechcraft AT-10
Owner/operator:US Army Air Forces
Registration: 2144
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Georgia -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Valdosta, GA Training Base
Destination airport:Valdosta, GA Training Base
Narrative:
An Aviation Cadet {pilot] and Naviagotor left on training flight. About 2 hours later during a storm a call to plane to return went unansweared. Despite search Neither Plane or crew found.

Sources:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Capps-941
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_missing_aircraft#1940%E2%80%931959