Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Xc A19-155, Saturday 4 November 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Xc
Owner/operator:1 AD RAAF
Registration: A19-155
MSN: (ex.JM284)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:70 miles south of Tennants Creek, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAAF Laverton, Victoria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-155 (ex.JM284) Crash landed 70 miles south of Tennants Creek the Northern Territory of Australia due to starboard engine failure. 04/11/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.408616) John Arthur Lee ARCHER DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.431379) Charles Samuel SOPER (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm