Accident Airbus Helicopters H130 PS-PVB, Sunday 4 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 July 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H130
Owner/operator:LLF Locação de Máquinas e Equipamentos Ltda
Registration: PS-PVB
MSN: 8823
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Querença Farm, Onça do Pitangui, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Querença Farm, Onça do Pitangui, MG
Destination airport:SIVB
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Airbus Helicopters H130 was planning to take off from Querença Farm, located in the municipality of Onça do Pitangui, MG, at 15:30 local.
During the taxi, the aircraft performed a 180º turn to align with the wind and at this moment the tail rotor touched a bush located near the landing area.The aircraft returned immediately to the ground.The pilot was unharmed.The aircraft had substantial damage.
The accident was notified only 3 days after it occurred and when the investigation team arrived on site, the aircraft had already been moved and with several parts disassembled, and the vegetation in which it would have crashed had been cut.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA