Accident Cessna 150F N3059X, Friday 23 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 July 2021
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3059X
MSN: 15064459
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2429 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Asheville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Asheville Regional Airport, NC (AVL/KAVL)
Destination airport:Statesville Regional Airport, NC (SVH/KSVH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was climbing through 5,100 feet mean sea level when the engine “went to idle.' He attempted to adjust the throttle setting; however, the tachometer continued to indicate 740 rpm. The pilot established best glide speed, declared an emergency, and performed a forced landing into a coal ash pit, during which the airplane nosed over, resulting in substantial damage.
Examination of the engine revealed that the throttle control cable had separated from the throttle control lever and there was no spring installed. The securing hardware (bolt/washer/cotter pin) was not found. It is likely that the absence of the cotter pin was not noted during the annual inspection 15 hours before the accident, which allowed the bolt holding the throttle cable to the throttle control lever to loosen and depart during flight, resulting in an engine power reduction to idle.

Probable Cause: The inadequate inspection of the throttle control cable assembly, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA297
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3059X

Location