Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18B-3-MC Hornet 160784, Monday 8 September 1980
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 September 1980
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18B-3-MC Hornet
Owner/operator:McDonnell Douglas Corp. (MDD)
Registration: 160784
MSN: 10/B002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Middle Wallop Airfield, Stockbridge, near Andover, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Farnborough Air Show, Farnborough, Hampshire (EGLF)
Destination airport:Spain
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18B Hornet Bu No 160784: Written off (destroyed) 8 September 1980 when crashed at Middle Wallop Airfield, Stockbridge, near Andover, Hampshire, after engine failure. Both crew - Jack Krings and Gary Post - ejected safely.

The aircraft had been giving a flying display on the two previous days (6/7 September 1980) at the SBAC Farnborough Air Show; on 8 September it was en route from Farnborough to Spain for further demonstration flying displays. It crashed on boundary of Middle Wallop airfield whilst diverting to Boscombe Down for an emergency landing.

The F/A-18B is the two-seat combat trainer version of the F/A-18A. Two full-scale development two-seaters (Bu Nos 160781 and 160784) were followed by 39 production F/A-18Bs in Blocks 4 to 21. Initially designated TF/A-18As, they were essentially intended as trainers, but retained full combat capability. To make room for the second seat, internal fuel capacity was reduced by about 6 percent.

F/A-18B 160784 was the tenth F/A-18 to be built and the second prototype F/A-18B (the first was Bu No 160781)

Sources:

1. The Straits Times 9 September 1980, p 6: https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/digitised/issue/straitstimes19800909-1
2. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=153348
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/160784
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
5. https://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html