Serious incident Aero AT-3R100 SP-CLC, Saturday 24 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 July 2021
Time:12:16 or 13:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AAT3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero AT-3R100
Owner/operator:PWSZ w Chelmie
Registration: SP-CLC
MSN: AT3-091
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:EPNL -   Poland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nowy Sacz-Lososina Dolna Airport (EPNL)
Destination airport:EPCD
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Jak-12 SP-AWD plane, belonging to the Podhale Aeroclub for refueling, collided with the AT-3R100 SP-CLC from the University of Applied Sciences in Chełm, which after refueling has not yet had time to taxi. Both aircraft involved in the collision were seriously damaged. The SP-CLC crew stood next to the plane. trained pilot of the SP-CLC crew transported to hospital. According to the report of PKBWL Polska, the cause of the accident was a mistake of the Yak-12M pilot, consisting in not making sure that there were no obstacles on his way and placing the SP-CLC in the immediate vicinity of the refueling plate. The factors contributing to the accident were the limited field of view from the position of the Yak-12M pilot and the lack of a maneuvering area for taxiing, the so-called "żmijka", ensuring the observation of the taxi route..

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.o2.pl/informacje/zderzyly-sie-dwa-samoloty-wypadek-w-malopolsce-6664752083180288a
note - information from this source is uncertain

https://dlapilota.pl/wiadomosci/polska/zderzenie-dwoch-samolotow-na-lotnisku-w-lososinie-dolnej
https://www.supertydzien.pl/wiadomosci/12128,chelm-awionetka-roztrzaskana-student-pwsz-w-szpitalu

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/96617_1572514924.jpg

Final Report: http://pkbwl.gov.pl/index.php/raporty?raport=233&kategoria=3