Accident Mil Mi-17 , Monday 26 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 July 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Afghan National Army (ANA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nad Ali district, Helmand -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A ANA Mil Mi-17 made an emergency landing in Nad Ali district in Helmand. There were no fatalities. Subsequently the helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

https://tolonews.com/afghanistan-173772
https://twitter.com/Zoya_nafidi/status/1419934555218141185