Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain G-CTHS, Wednesday 24 September 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 September 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Mooney Aviation
Registration: G-CTHS
MSN: 31-7952100
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Agrève, Ardèche 07 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:La Môle – Saint-Tropez Airport (LTT/LFTZ)
Destination airport:Halfpenny Green, Staffordshire (EGBO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered in the UK on 14 May 1979 as G-CTHS to Hampson Investments Ltd., West Bromwich (but operated by Mooney Aviation). Written off 24 September 1980 when crashed at Saint-Agrève, Valence, Drôme, Ardèche department, southern France, whilst on a ferry/positioning flight from La Môle – Saint-Tropez Airport (LTT/LFTZ) La Môle, 15 km (8 nautical miles) southwest of Saint-Tropez, France, to Halfpenny Green, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire, UK (EGBO). The two crew on board (pilot and co pilot) were killed.

Registration G-CTHS cancelled by the CAA on 29 February 1984 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1980/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-valence-france-2-killed/]
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-CTHS.pdf
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CTHS.html