Bird strike Incident Airbus A319-111 N315NV, Sunday 25 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 July 2021
Time:c. 13:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:Allegiant Air
Registration: N315NV
MSN: 2412
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Syracuse-Hancock International Airport, NY (SYR/KSYR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Destination airport:Syracuse-Hancock International Airport, NY (SYR/KSYR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Allegiant Air flight G42203, an Airbus A319-111, struck a bird during landing on runway 33 at Syracuse.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n315nv#2889e3f9
FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 November 2013 G-EJAR easyJet 0 near Milan non
Inflight smoke