Hard landing Accident Rutan Long-EZ N966EZ, Tuesday 27 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 July 2021
Time:7:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N966EZ
MSN: 966
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ryan Field Airport (RYN/KRYN) Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tucson-Ryan Field, AZ (KRYN)
Destination airport:Tucson-Ryan Field, AZ (KRYN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 27, 2021, about 0714 mountain standard time, an experimental amateur-built Long EZ airplane, N966EZ, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Tucson, Arizona. The pilot receiving instruction was fatally injured, and the flight instructor was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 instructional flight.

The pilot receiving instruction and the flight instructor were conducting a flight review flight in the airplane. After completing some maneuvers, they returned to the airport to accomplish a simulated engine-out, straight-in approach. During the final approach, the airplane was fast on a few occasions, and the pilot used the speed brake to slow down and descend. On short final, the airplane was slow, and the flight instructor told the pilot to use power. Although the pilot added power, the airplane landed hard about 500 ft short of the runway in soft terrain, nosed over, and came to rest inverted.

Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The speed brake was found extended. It is likely that the slow airspeed on short final approach in combination with the extended speed brake resulted in a sink rate that the pilot was unable to overcome and resulted in the hard landing short of the runway.

The flight instructor elected to conduct the flight review from the rear seat of the tandem seat airplane, which was not equipped with throttle or rudder controls. Additionally, the flight instructor was unable to see the flight instruments and had limited visibility outside the airplane. Due to the limited visibility and the lack of flight instruments and controls in the back seat, the flight instructor was likely unable to adequately assess the airplane’s flight parameters and touchdown point and take appropriate remedial action.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and to retract the speed brake during the approach, which resulted in a hard landing short of the runway. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor’s decision to conduct a flight review in an airplane without the appropriate visibility, flight instruments, and controls for him to adequately assess the airplane’s flight parameters and touchdown point and take appropriate remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21FA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kgun9.com/news/local-news/1-dead-1-injured-in-plane-crash-at-ryan-airfield
https://eu.azcentral.com/story/news/local/arizona-breaking/2021/07/27/small-plane-crash-tucson-airfield-leaves-1-person-dead-1-injured/5388134001/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N966EZ
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N966EZ

https://www.flickr.com/photos/chrisk48/5069116119/ (photo)

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB

Media: