Incident Airplane , Tuesday 27 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 July 2021
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sunday Beach, Matagorda Island, Port O’Connor, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained minor damage subsequent to the forced landing to beach terrain at Sunday Beach, Matagorda Island, Port O’Connor, Texas.
The two occupants onboard onboard the airplane were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.portlavacawave.com/news/around_town/no-injuries-in-plane-emergency-landing/article_40e1f364-ef26-11eb-8620-abc20de5f492.html
https://www.crossroadstoday.com/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-off-island-near-port-oconnor/

Location