Accident Stinson 108 C-FMVK, Thursday 24 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 June 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FMVK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edenvale Airport (CNV8) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toronto-Buttonville Airport, ON (YKZ/CYKZ)
Destination airport:Edenvale Airport (CNV8)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Stinson 108 aircraft was landing at Edenvale Airport (CNV8) after a flight from Buttonville (CYKZ), Ontario. During the landing a gust of wing lifted the wing, as the pilot applied engine power for a go-around the aircraft veered to the left and went off runway 13, rolled into uneven ground and flipped over. The pilot was not injured but the aircraft was substantially damaged. The wind was reported from 180 degrees magnetic at 14 knots.

Sources:

TSB