Accident Diamond DA42 Twin Star F-HVES, Wednesday 28 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 July 2021
Time:c. 22:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:Astonfly
Registration: F-HVES
MSN: 42.086
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joigny airport (LFGK), Yonne -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF/LFPN)
Destination airport:Joigny Airfield (LFGK)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The twin-engine aircraft hit a deer during a landing phase which left the runway and ended up in the grass. The two people on board, a student pilot and an instructor pilot, were not injured, but the animal was killed.
The impact caused significant material damage to the aircraft. The propellers and the nose of the aircraft were damaged.

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/a-joigny-dans-l-yonne-un-avion-bimoteur-heurte-une-biche-a-l-atterrissage-1627566711
https://www.lyonne.fr/auxerre-89000/actualites/un-avion-bimoteur-heurte-une-biche-en-atterrissant-sur-l-aerodrome-de-joigny_13991608/
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-diamond-da42-registered-f-hves-on-28-07-2021-at-joigny/

Media: