Incident Boeing 727-2M7 Adv. (F) PR-TTO, Friday 16 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 July 2021
Time:07:54 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-2M7 Adv. (F)
Owner/operator:Total Cargo
Registration: PR-TTO
MSN: 21200/1206
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR (CWB/SBCT) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR (CWB/SBCT)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a tire burst on landing at Curitiba International Airport, Brazil.

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 July 1984 N721RW Republic Airlines 0 Minneapolis, MN non
5 February 2021 PR-TTO Total Linhas Aereas 0 near Florianópolis, SC non