Loss of control Accident Cessna 150F N8520G, Friday 30 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 July 2021
Time:09:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8520G
MSN: 15062620
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4772 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Banning Municipal Airport (BNG/KBNG), Banning, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redlands Municipal Airport, CA (KREI)
Destination airport:Banning Airport, CA (BNG/KBNG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 30, 2021, about 0930, a Cessna 150 airplane, N8520G, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Banning, California. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The commercial pilot and passenger completed several takeoffs and landings in the airport traffic pattern. They then departed to another airport, where they completed two takeoffs and landings. Shortly after turning onto the downwind leg of the traffic pattern before the third landing, at an altitude about 300 ft above ground level, the airplane entered a steep turn to the left and descended nose- and left-wing-low to ground contact.

A postaccident fire ensued that thermally damaged the fuselage and wings. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

The mother of the passenger reported that her son and the pilot were good friends. Her son had just purchased the airplane and was excited to learn how to fly. Review of flight track information indicated that the airplane’s altitude on the downwind leg of the traffic patterns throughout the flight was generally around 400 to 500 ft above ground level, and the airplane’s lateral distances from the runway during each pattern varied. Whether the pilot or passenger was controlling the airplane at the time of the accident could not be determined. Given the lack of mechanical anomalies, witness statements, and the orientation of the wreckage, the circumstances of the accident are consistent with an exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack while maneuvering at low altitude in the airport traffic pattern, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall, loss of control, and impact with terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack while maneuvering in the airport traffic pattern, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21FA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://kesq.com/news/2021/07/30/two-dead-after-plane-crashes-in-banning/
https://abc7.com/plane-crash-banning-municipal-airport/10919643/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N8520G
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8520G/history/20210730/1545Z/KREI/KBNG
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=abb125&lat=33.993&lon=-117.090&zoom=10.8&showTrace=2021-07-30&leg=2

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB