Incident Beechcraft G36 Bonanza LV-JKO, Friday 30 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 July 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-JKO
MSN: E-4087
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ezpeleta Airfield, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft G36 Bonanza that landed at Ezpeleta Airfield, Buenos Aires, in the afternoon of july 29 was attacked by a group of armed people on a VW Scirocco receiving some 20 bullet impacts. Those on the vehicle just stole two fruit boxes from a pick-up truck of the aircraft owner.

Sources:

https://www.infobae.com/sociedad/policiales/2021/07/30/misterioso-ataque-en-berazategui-ametrallaron-la-avioneta-de-un-empresario/ https://www.lanacion.com.ar/seguridad/misterioso-ataque-en-un-aerodromo-balearon-con-fusiles-una-avioneta-y-se-robaron-dos-cajones-de-nid30072021/

History of this aircraft

Ex N1777X, N4087Y