Accident Fisher Horizon 1 OK-ZUE 25, Thursday 29 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 July 2021
Time:9:30 LT
Type:Fisher Horizon 1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OK-ZUE 25
MSN: 1-2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jablonné -   Czech Republic
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft entered a spin shortly after takeoff and crashed in a field near Jablonné. The pilot suffered fatal injuries.

Cause of air accident
The cause of the accident was the combination and influence of the following factors:
- The pilot's decision to make his first flight after a multi-year break with a UL aircraft with spur landing gear with which he was unfamiliar.
- Probably fuel inadequacy caused by improper installation of fuel system components and subsequent clogging of the fuel system with bulk sorbent.
- The wind direction and speed had a negative effect on the piloting, especially in the final critical right turn.
- The influence of the pilot's compromised health on the occurrence and progression of the emergency situation cannot be excluded or confirmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.idnes.cz/praha/zpravy/stredocesky-kraj-pribramsko-pad-nehoda-letadlo-pilot-smrt.A210729_103920_praha-zpravy_ajez
https://cnn.iprima.cz/na-pribramsku-spadlo-letadlo-pilot-zemrel-dalsi-nehoda-u-frydlantu-hlasi-zraneneho-30520