Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 , Monday 18 December 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 December 1944
Time:06:57 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: G9+DM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nordrhein-Westfalen (near the border with Limburg NLD) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Düsseldorf or Essen-Mülheim
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). In the early morning (between 06:08 and 06:42 hrs) RAF Bomber Command Halifaxes raided Duisburg.

Ofhr. Ramsauer and his crew intercepted 51 Squadron Halifax NR248 in Grid Square LN 2 (NE of Venlo), and after his first attack saw that the Halifax started burning in the cockpit area. The German pilot then made the mistake of creeping up very close to his stricken opponent and the Messerschmitt was promptly shot up by the rear gunner. Both the Halifax and the Messerschmitt crashed close to each other in the Dutch-German border area, the bomber crew only having one survivor, but the German crew baling out safely.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five