Serious incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 5N-BKX, Tuesday 6 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 March 2018
Time:19:11UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Arik Air
Registration: 5N-BKX
MSN: 4470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:81 nm E of Accra -   Ghana
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Destination airport:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA)
Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 6 March 2018 at about 18:10 UTC, the scheduled flight ARA304 operated by Arik Air departed Murtala Mohammed Airport Lagos, Nigeria for Kotoka International Airport Accra, Ghana.
The captain stated that, at about 81 Nautical Miles to Accra VOR, smoke was observed in the mid-section of the cabin and seemed to be emanating from the right side air vents.
The captain immediately declared the emergency to the Approach unit (APP), requested priority landing and evacuation, and instructed the cabin crew to prepare the cabin for an emergency landing.
The captain stated that while executing the checklist "FUSELAGE FIRE, SMOKE or FUMES" in the aircraft Quick Reference Handbook (QRH), the smoke cleared before the localizer capture during the approach. ARA304 then informed Tower (TWR) that they would no longer evacuate passengers on the runway as initially planned as the smoke had cleared and therefore requested to exit the active runway on landing through taxiway “Y” to “E” bay.
The aircraft landed on runway 21 at about 1911UTC. All persons on board disembarked without injuries.

Causal factor
Engine oil leaked onto the hot surfaces of the engine No. 2 due to a failed seal which produced fumes that mixed with the bleed air supply to the air conditioning system, resulting in smoke in the aircraft cockpit and cabin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIB Nigeria