Incident Airbus A320-232 JY-AYU, Monday 2 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 August 2021
Time:8:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Royal Jordanian
Registration: JY-AYU
MSN: 5128
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 139
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Amman-Queen Alia International Airport (AMM/OJAI) -   Jordan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt
Destination airport:Amman-Queen Alia International Airport (AMM/OJAI), Jordan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Royal Jordanian flight RJ508, an Airbus A320-232, JY-AYU, conducted a safe emergency landing 10 minutes before the scheduled landing time at Amman-Queen Alia International Airport (AMM/OJAI), Amman, Jordan.
The 133 passengers and six crew members were evacuated on the supporting runway as a precaution, then transferred to the airport building via buses, there were no injuries.

Sources:

https://en.royanews.tv/news/30162/2021-08-02
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/rj508#28a1e765

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/70762_1610621356.jpg (photo)

Media: